Greater-Kudu.jpg
 

MAMMAL LIST

 

Black Rhinocerus - Diceros bicornis

Rabbits & Hares - Lagomorpha
Cape Hare - Lepus capensis

Rodents - Rodentia
Crested Porcupine - Hystrix cristata
Ground Squirrel - Xerus erythropus

Primates
Bush Baby - Galago senegalensis
Olive Baboon - Papio anubis

Patas Monkey - Erythrocebus patas

Vervet Monkey - Cercopithecus aethiops

Carnivores - Carnivora
Aardwolf - Proteles cristatus
African Civet Cat - Civettictis civetta
Bat-eared Fox - Octocyon megaloti
Cape Clawless Otter - Aonyx capensis
Caracal - Felis caracal
Cheetah - Acinoyx jubatus
Common Genet - Genetta genetta
Slender Mongoose - Herpestes sanguineus
Ratel (Honey Badger) - Mellivora capensis
Serval Cat - Felis serval
Side-striped Jackal - Canis adustus
Spotted Hyaena - Crocuta crocuta
Striped Hyaena - Hyaena hyaena
Leopard - Panthera pardus
Lion - Panthera leo
White-tailed Mongoose - Ichenumia albicauda
Wild Dog or Hunting Dog - Lycaon pictus
Zorilla - Ictonyx striatus

Aardvarks - Tubulidentata
Aardvark - Orycteropus jonstoni

Hyraxes - Hyracoidea
Rock Hyrax - Procavia capensis
Tree Hyrax - Dendrohyrax arboreus

Elephants - Proboscidea
Elephant - Loxodonta Africana

Odd-toed Ungulates - Perissodactyla
Common Zebra - Hippotigris quagga
Grevy’s Zebra - Hippotigris grevyi

Even-toed Ungulates - Artiodactyla
Bohor Reedbuck - Redunca redunca
Buffalo - Syncerus caffer
Bush Duiker - Syvicapra grimmia
Bush Pig - Potamochoerus larvatus
Bushbuck - Tragelaphus scriptus
Dik-dik - Madoqua guentheri
Eland - Taurotragus oryx
Gerenuk - Litocranius walleri
Grant’s Gazelle - Gazella granti
Greater Kudu - Traegelaphus strepsiceros
Hartebeest - Alcephalus b.jacksoni
Impala - Aepyceros melampus
Klipspringer - Oreotragus oreotragus
Mountain Reedbuck - Fulvorufula chanleri
Oryx Beisa - Oryx beisa beisa
Reticulated Giraffe - Giraffa camelopardalis
Steinbok - Raphicerus campestris
Warthog - Phacochoreus africanus
Waterbuck - Cobus e. defassa

Over our eastern boundary on the Lewa Conservancy are:

White Rhinocerus - Ceratotherium simun
Sitatunga - Tragelaphus spekei

And 20% of the world's population of Grevy's Zebra!